Privacy Policy

September 1, 2022

We value your trust and respect your privacy. We exist to support the construction industry by simplifying and automating certain tasks for qualifying contractors for projects.

We have kept our policy simple, clear and concise in plain English. It explains what we do, what information we collect, and why, so you can feel confident about using PledgX. Where we have used legal speak, we’ve also provided some useful HINTS to help you decipher that legal speak. However, please bear in mind that the Policy language itself is what is legally binding.

If anything here is unclear, please reach out to us. We sincerely hope this helps you better understand our privacy practices, and how we operate. Thank you for joining the PledgX platform!

1. Scope

1.1 PledgX Companies

Our products and services are offered by PledgX Inc. or by companies related by common ownership or control (collectively, “PledgX,” “we,” “us,” or “our”).

This privacy policy applies to:

1.2 Business Partners

This privacy policy does not apply to products or services offered on or through our Site or services by our Business Partners, third-party websites, or Service Providers like Stripe, (“Business Partners”), which have their own policies. You should carefully read the privacy policies and any terms and conditions applicable to such Business Partners. When you request products or services from such Business Partners, you give us permission to provide these companies with information about you necessary to fulfill or process your request.

HINT!

Sometimes, we work with other companies and organizations to bring our customers an unbeatable experience. When this happens, their privacy policies apply and they’ll have access to some of your information, but only as much as is absolutely necessary to provide the service you want.

1.3 Access to Minors

Because of the nature of the services we provide, we do not market our services to people under the age of 18, nor do we knowingly collect information from people under the age of 18.

1.4 Personal Information

“Personal Information,” means information about an identifiable individual. That’s what this policy is about – our collection, protection, use, retention, disclosure and other processing of Personal Information and your rights relating to these activities Specifically, we collect the following categories of personal information:

HINT!

We treat your personal information with the same respect we want our own to be treated with. Given above is list of exactly what we collect.

1.5 Aggregate Data

We also compile certain aggregate or anonymized data about our users. What is aggregate data? “John Snow has 3 years of experience as a Project Superintendent” is the Personal Information of John Snow, but “20% of PledgX users have 3 or more years of experience as Project Superintendents” is aggregate data. We may use and disclose aggregated or anonymized information in our public statements and to identify individuals that may be interested in our Services.

HINT!

Understanding our customers is a huge part of building better experiences. To do this, we may look at and share customer data in summarized and anonymous forms, but rest assured, when we do, we cannot identify you or any customer personally.

2. Fair Information Principles

We use Personal Information to provide you and your business with the services. Our Privacy Policy is based on the following ten fair information principles outlined by the Government of Canada:

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying purposes
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting collection
  5. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguards
  8. Openness
  9. Individual access
  10. Challenging compliance

HINT!

The government provides these 10 principles on collecting, storing, and using personal information. By following this list, we cover all our bases so you can rest easy knowing your personal information is safe.

2.1 Accountability and Challenging compliance

PledgX has named a Privacy Officer who is responsible for all things privacy at PledgX. This includes our policies and procedures that are designed to keep your information safe. If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this policy, you can contact us at:

PledgX Inc.
Privacy Officer
295 Hagey Blvd, 1st Floor, Waterloo, ON N2L 6R5, Canada  
Email: privacy@pledgx.com

If you’re not satisfied with our response, you have the option of contacting the Office of Canada's Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

HINT!

If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy, we have someone to listen and help. Here’s how you can get in touch with that person.

2.2 Identifying Purposes

PledgX collects, uses, discloses, and otherwise manages Personal Information in a variety of ways related to our Site and the services we provide. We’ve outlined these below. Your use of the services determines which information we collect and use. For example, Resumes are optional, unless you’d like to attach a resume to a Contractor’s Qualification Statement, at which point we will need to collect resume to provide you with this service. Similarly, when you add a Project, the project owner’s email is optional, but if you’d like us to get their Reference, this information becomes necessary.

HINT!

Many PledgX services and features simply wouldn’t work without some personal information. Here’s why and how that information is collected, stored, and used.

2.2.1 Collection and Use

PledgX may collect, use, or store Personal Information for the purposes described below.

We do not sell your Personal Information to other companies.

HINT!

We sometimes connect with other service providers to deliver the best products and services. When this happens, your information also falls under their terms and policies. We will not sell your details, ever.

2.2.2 Disclosure and Retention

We may disclose your information to other PledgX companies, our affiliates, or to third parties with whom we have a written contract limiting the use and disclosure of your information. We may share your information to support the products and services you request or provide you information on products and services that may benefit you.

For example:

HINT!

There are times when personal information does need to be disclosed. You have the right to know about these situations, so we’ve listed them here. Online services like PledgX need to interact with other business partners or service providers in order to work properly. When this involves sharing personal information, we’re vigilant about ensuring the information is managed securely and responsibly. If the ownership of PledgX changes, customer information may be included in the transfer of ownership. Rest assured, we’ll let you know if that change causes material updates to these policies. When laws require us to share customer information with the proper authorities, we’re obligated to do so. Some summarized, anonymous information may be shared publicly, but could never be connected to individual customers.

2.3 Consent

2.3.1 Submitting the Personal Information of Others

When you submit the Personal Information of your customers or employees to us, you are responsible for informing such customers and employees about PledgX, and for obtaining any necessary consent or authority from them, including informing them that PledgX operates within Canada and utilizes service providers within the United States.

You may also choose to seek reference from someone using our Get a Reference feature. We may ask for that person’s name and contact information, including email address. We will send them a single invitation email to provide their reference on you or your company. Please ensure that you only submit email addresses of individuals or businesses with whom you have a relationship and who would want to receive the message.

2.3.2  Closing your PledgX Account

At any time and without penalty, you can close your PledgX account and stop using our services. Please ensure you complete the account closure process which includes sending an account closure request email to support@pledgx.com. Otherwise, your account may not be closed.

HINT!

We’d be sad to see you go, but if you do, we won’t make closing your account a hassle. Just don’t forget the confirmation email to make it official.

2.3.3 Email and Communications Consent

At any time, you can opt-out of commercial email communications from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link in such emails, or via the Email Preferences settings in your account. Certain non-commercial communications may still be sent to you that are required to provide you with our services. For example, system notifications, major product changes, changes to our Terms of Use, or other news that we believe will materially affect how you interact with PledgX.

The only way to completely stop all emails from PledgX is to close your account as outlined above.

HINT!

We like to keep in touch, and promise we won’t overdo it. Still, if you’d ever like to opt-out, we’ve made it easy.

Heads up: If you do opt out of our marketing emails, we may still send you important, non-marketing messages.

2.4 Limiting Collection

PledgX only collects the Personal Information necessary to provide the services to you. The services you use will determine most of the information PledgX collects. We’ll also provide you the option of sharing additional information to enhance your PledgX experience.

PledgX may also use third-party services to supplement or enrich our understanding of our customers. This includes cross-referencing information like a name, business name, email address or IP address in third-party databases and using the information there to improve our understanding of you and your business.

Some of the services allow you to provide access to your PledgX account to other authorized users, which we call “collaborators”. Collaborators have access to information in your PledgX account, including Personal Information, and may perform various tasks on your behalf. You take full responsibility for any collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information by your collaborator(s).

To provide access to your account to a collaborator, you must provide the collaborator’s name and email address. We will send them a single email inviting them to the Site. PledgX only uses this information to invite your collaborator. Please ensure that you only submit email addresses of individuals or businesses that you have a relationship with and who would want to receive the message. The collaborator may contact us at privacy@pledgx.com to request that we remove their name and email address from our database. This will remove the collaborator’s ability to access to or perform tasks on your behalf in your PledgX account.

HINT!

We only collect the personal information we need to deliver the services you want. What we collect depends on which services you use. You can allow someone else to access and use your PledgX account. Be vigilant, as you are responsible for how that person uses the information they can access.

2.5 Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

We will use and disclose your Personal Information as described in this policy. Some PledgX employees may have access to your Personal Information outside of Canada and the US. Regardless of where a PledgX employee is physically located, your Personal Information is protected by the safeguards described in this Privacy Policy.

We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy, unless a longer retention period is required by law. To be clear, that means we’ll retain your Personal Information while you have an active account, and afterward if we need to do so to meet our legal obligations. If you choose to close your PledgX account, we will destroy your Personal Information within 60 days unless we are otherwise legally obliged to keep it longer consistent with our retention policies or if we determine it is necessary to defend against legal claims.

HINT!

We take our responsibilities about using, disclosing, and storing your personal information seriously. With rare legal exceptions, your information will be destroyed within 60 days of closing your account.

2.6 Accuracy

PledgX relies on you to provide us with information that is accurate and complete. We provide you the mechanisms and rely on you to keep your information up to date. You can request updates or corrections of any inaccuracies in your Personal Information at any time by contacting us at the contact information listed in the policy. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

HINT!

It’s up to you to ensure the information you provide PledgX is accurate. If you need to make changes, just let us know.

2.7 Safeguards

PledgX uses a combination of reasonable and appropriate safeguards designed to protect your information. These safeguards are administrative controls (things like policies, procedures, and training), technical controls (things like encryption, firewalls, and secure coding frameworks), and physical controls (secured hosting environments). If you have questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at info@pledgx.com. Nevertheless, no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

We ensure that any third party acting on our behalf maintains reasonable and appropriate safeguards in respect of your Personal Information. Additional information about our third parties’ privacy practices is available upon request.

You are also responsible for helping to protect the security of your Personal Information. For instance, never give out your email account information or your password for the Services to third parties. Our team will never request your password or PIN, and we ask that you never post account or credit card numbers in any of the documents you upload to our platform.

HINT!

From policies to software to physical measures, we do everything we can to protect your information. If you’d like more details, feel free to reach out. When we work with another partner, we make sure they’re vigilant about protecting your information too.

2.8 Openness  

This policy outlines our privacy practices. If you have questions about it, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@pledgx.com.

HINT!

We have someone to help if you have any questions about this document, so reach out.

2.9 Individual Access  

You may access, update and correct inaccuracies in the Personal Information in our custody or control at any time, subject to limited exceptions prescribed law. You can download or export data you input into the Site at any time, or to correct inaccuracies, simply log in to your account and make the necessary changes.

You can also request access, corrections or updates to all your Personal Information, including information not available through your account, by contacting us as set out in this privacy policy. We may request certain Personal Information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their personal information records.

HINT!

We’ve made it easy for you to access and update your information on your own by logging into your account. Not all information can be edited by you in your account. For those cases, here’s how to get it done.

3. Additional Details

3.1 Public Content and Social Media

PledgX may introduce public forums and blogs that you can interact with. Any information submitted there may be read and collected by anyone. You may request removal of Personal Information from forum or blog posts and comments by contacting us at privacy@pledgx.com.

If you provide us with a testimonial, with your consent we may post it on our Site or in other materials and media, along with your name. If you want your testimonial removed, please contact us at privacy@pledgx.com.

You may engage with us through social media sites. When you engage with us on these sites, we may have access to certain information about your account (e.g., name, username). These sites may collect your IP address, how you’re engaging with us, and may use cookies to enable the site to function properly. We may use this information to personalize your experience and to provide you with other products or services you may request.

HINT!

When you post or provide information to somewhere like a comments section or forum, other people may see it. If you’d like this information removed, get in touch and we’ll get it done. Same thing goes for testimonials you may have provided. If you’d like it removed, just ask.

3.2 Additional Information on Service Providers

We may use services provided by third-party platforms (such as social networking sites) to serve targeted ads on such platforms to you or others, and we may provide a hashed version of your email address or other information to the platform provider for such purposes. To opt-out of the sharing of your information with such platforms, please send an email to privacy@pledgx.com.

HINT!

When third-parties are involved, we keep your details anonymous

3.3 California Consumer Privacy Act

If you live in California, you may have the following rights over your information:

As stated above, we do not sell your personal information.

You may submit a request to exercise your rights by emailing privacy@pledgx.com. When receiving a request, we will collect personal information to verify the identity of the individual making the request. Government identification may be required.

HINT!

Some states have different laws. Here’s some of the ways things work in California.

3.4 General Data Protection Regulation

Our services are hosted on servers located in Canada and the United States. We also use service providers located in Canada and the United States to provide you with our services. The transfer of your information, and the information you input into our services, to Canada and the United States is necessary to deliver our services. Please be aware that the laws in Canada or the United States may not provide the same level of protection to your personal information as your home country. 

We have updated documentation, internal policies and procedures, and agreements to align with GDPR requirements applicable to us.

You should consult with your legal professional to understand your GDPR compliance obligations. If you are deemed a data controller, you are responsible for ensuring that you have a legitimate basis for the collection, processing, and transfer of the personal data you input into our services. By using our services, you represent to us that you have met your GDPR compliance obligations.

If you are accessing our services from the European Union, you may have certain rights regarding the processing of your personal information. For instance, if the information you provide contains special categories of personal data, we will only process it with your explicit consent, which can be withdrawn at any time. You may have the following additional rights: 

To exercise your rights, or if you otherwise have questions about the processing of your personal data, you may contact us at privacy@pledgx.com.

HINT!

Most of what we do happens in Canada and the United States. So, information you provide will likely pass through these two countries. Like California, the European Union provides residents with unique rights and responsibilities.

3.5 Visiting the Site and Using the Mobile Apps

In general, you can visit the Site without telling us who you are or submitting any Personal Information. However, we and/or our service providers (such as Google Analytics) collect IP (Internet protocol) addresses from all visitors to the Site and other related information such as page requests, browser type, operating system, and average time spent on our Site. When you use any of our mobile apps, we also collect device type, operating system, unique device identifier, and date and time stamp. This information is used to help us understand the activity on, and to monitor and improve, our Site and mobile apps.

HINT!

To help make our apps and website the best they can be, we look at information on how they’re used.

3.6 Cookies, Tags, and Web Beacons

We treat the personal information of everyone who comes to our Site in accordance with this Privacy Policy, whatever their “do not track” setting. While we do not respond to web browser “do not track” signals, we give you choices about receiving promotional offers. You can exercise your choices as described in this privacy policy.

Technologies such as cookies, web beacons, tags and scripts are used by PledgX, our advertising and analytics service providers (such as Google analytics), and affiliates to analyze usage trends, administer the Site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

A cookie is small piece of data that our Site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your device so we can recognize you when you return. We use cookies for session tracking to make it possible to navigate the secure environment inside our Site. These cookies (1) may let us know who you are, (2) are necessary to access your account, and (3) will give us information that we can use to personalize our Site according to your preferences. You can control the use of cookies in your browser. If you disable cookies, you will not be able to access your account or take advantage of all of the features of the Site and mobile apps.

HINT!

Although we track web activity, you can choose to receive or not receive promotional offers from us. As always, we only collect information as required and to improve what we offer. Cookies (not the kind you eat) are a helpful way of providing you with a smooth experience. You can turn cookies off in your browser but the site may not work properly if you do.

3.7 Notification of Privacy Policy Changes

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on our website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review our privacy policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

HINT!

It’s a good idea to check in on this policy here and there for updates. If the updates are significant, we’ll let you know.

3.8 Updating or Deleting your Information

You may update or delete your information through your PledgX account. We may maintain a copy of the information in our records. Additionally, if you request we permanently delete your account or information, we may still retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

HINT!

You’re free to update or delete your information. We will only hang on to anything we legally need to keep.